Privacy Policy

Last updated: April 15, 2020

The protection of your Data is an important subject for us. Therefore, we invite you to read the following rules carefully and to contact our Data Protection Officer for any questions on this subject at: privacy@daan.tech

For more information, please refer to the Terms & Conditions.

 

What data do we collect?

When you browse our Website, we are required to collect Data of different types relating in particular to the following:

Identification data

(e.g. surname, first name, postal address, email address, telephone number)

Connection data

(cookies, technical data)

Anonymized data

Daan Technologies SAS is concerned with the protection of personal data. It is committed to ensuring the best level of protection for your personal data in accordance with the European and French regulations applicable to it in terms of protection of personal data.

For any information on the protection of personal data, you can also consult the website of the Data Protection Commission www.cnil.fr

 

Who is responsible for processing my personal data?

The controller is the company that defines for what use and how your personal data is used.

Personal data collected on the site is processed by: Daan Technologies SAS, whose registered office is located 7 rue du Progrès – 93 100 Montreuil (RCS Bobigny 821 934 916) (hereinafter »  Daan Tech  «).

 

Why does Daan Tech collect my personal data?

 

Daan Tech uses your personal data mainly for the following purposes:

 

  • Order and customer relationship management

We need the information which concerns you for the management of your orders and the continuations of this one (for example the deliveries, the invoices, the accounting and in particular the management of the customer spaces, the management of the program of Ambassador Daan Tech , monitoring customer relations such as carrying out satisfaction surveys, managing complaints and after-sales service, or selecting customers to carry out studies, surveys and product tests.

 

  • Payment for your orders or subscriptions

When you pay on our site, your payments are secure. Daan Tech does not collect your payment data but only a payment identifier as well as the first 6 and last 4 digits of your bank card to allow you to recognize the card which was used for payment. All of your bank details are collected only by our PCI-DSS certified payment service provider, which guarantees payment security.

 

  • Payment upon purchase

When you pay for an order, the data relating to the bank card used for payment is kept for the time necessary for the transaction, then for a period of 15 months from payment in order to guarantee proof of the transaction.

 

  • Payment as part of a subscription

If you have subscribed to a Daan Tech subscription service or any other subscription service, the bank card used for payment at the time of subscription subscription is recorded for the purposes of payment of the terms of your renewal subscription tacit.

 

  • Registration of your bank card in the electronic wallet

If you have accepted the registration of your bank card to facilitate your next purchases, your card is associated with your Daan Tech customer area under «My payment means» and kept for this use during the period of validity of the bank card as long as you want to associate it with your customer area. You can delete it at any time by going to your customer area – «My payment means» section or by making a request to the following address: hello@daan.tech .

 

  • The personalization of our services and the messages we send to you

The data concerning you allow us to improve and personalize the services we offer and the communications we send to you. For example: we can send you personalized emails or recommend products similar to those that you have already bought or consulted and which correspond to your interests.

 

  • Fight against fraud

The personal data collected on the site is also processed in order to secure payments and deliveries in order to ensure you an optimal quality of service. Daan Tech determines the level of fraud risk associated with each order. As part of this analysis, Daan Tech may question its providers specializing in risk prevention to refine its analysis. Some of these service providers (Payline) can be made addressees of the result of the analysis carried out and can use it on their behalf in order to feed their own incident file.

Daan Tech may, depending on the results of the check carried out on orders, take security measures, in particular request additional supporting documents or offer an alternative delivery method (e.g. delivery at a relay point). These measures will suspend the execution of the order or, if the result of the analysis does not guarantee the security of the order, cancel it. Fraudulent use of a means of payment or delivery fraud may result in the recording of data relating to the order in the Daan Tech alert file, which may, during future orders, lead Daan Tech to perform additional checks.

 

  • The security of our site

We collect certain browsing data to enable us to ensure the security of our services and to detect, avoid or trace any attempt at malicious or computer intrusion or any violation of the conditions of use of our services.

 

  • Personalization of online advertising (targeted advertising)

We may use data that does not allow you to be identified directly (technical identifiers or socio-demographic data) to adapt the advertising that you see on our site or on that of our partners. Your data may be crossed with navigation data and other information collected during our relationships with partners, and made pseudonyms before any use, such as your age group or your sex in order to establish your user profile. and associate centers of interest from which advertisements will be served on behalf of advertising partners.

 

 

  • Customer knowledge and statistics and performance of our site

We may use data to better understand our customers or for statistical purposes to analyze the activity of our site and improve the services we offer. We carry out audience measurements, for example we measure the number of page views, the number of site visits, as well as the activity of visitors to the site and their frequency of return.

 

What personal data is collected about me?

 

  • What data?

In particular, we collect and process your name, first name, address, email address, password, telephone number, IP address, connection and navigation data, order history, preferences and centers of interest, products viewed, incidents of deliveries, complaints. In certain cases, we may collect location data for example to indicate the nearest relay point to you.

The compulsory or optional nature of the data is indicated to you during the collection by an asterisk. Some data is collected automatically as a result of your actions on the site, other information may be transmitted by partners.

 

  • When?

We collect the information you provide to us, in particular when:

  • you create your customer area on our site;
  • you place an order on our site;
  • you browse our site and view products;
  • you participate in a game or contest;
  • you contact our Customer Service;
  • you write a comment;
  • you are viewing our advertisements.

 

What communications am I likely to receive?

 

Information and newsletters

 

  • Service emails

Following an order or as part of the follow-up of a contract you will receive an email in order to allow you to follow your order or the execution of your contract (order confirmation, information on the delivery of your parcel, information on the expiration of your subscription etc.). These service messages are necessary for the proper execution of the orders and services you have requested. The reception of this information is not linked to the choices that you have expressed for the reception of newsletters and commercial offers.

For example: you will be able to receive punctually the information necessary for the execution and the good management of Daan Tech service contracts (in particular information on the state of your customer account, your delivery address, product characteristics, such as a change in the colors available or an improvement made to the product etc.).

 

  • Daan Tech Newsletters

Following the creation of your customer area and if you have not opposed it, you will be able to receive information and offers from Daan Tech by electronic communication (email, sms, etc.). These newsletters allow you to keep informed of Daan Tech news and the advantages which you can benefit from on our Daan Tech site on products similar to those which you have already ordered or consulted on our website. We measure the opening rate of our electronic mailings in order to best adapt them to your needs.

 

  • Postal mail

If you have not objected, you may receive offers and information by mail from Daan Tech and its business partners.

 

  • Phone contact

If you have not opposed it (except prospecting by automatic calling machine which will be subject to your express agreement) you may be contacted by our operators or partners to offer you offers and services related to those you have purchased.

 

  • Product alerts

We can offer you alerts in order to be kept informed by e-mail of an availability or news of interest to you. These alerts allow you to be kept punctually informed of the next availability of the product that interests you.

 

 

On what legal basis and for what periods of time are my personal data processed?

 

The processing of your personal data is justified by different grounds (legal basis) depending on the use we make of the personal data. You will find below the legal bases and retention periods that we apply to our main treatments.

 

Legal bases for processing

 

Among the applicable legal bases:

  • The contract: the processing of personal data is necessary for the execution of the contract to which you have
  • Consent: you accept the processing of your personal data by express consent (check box, click, etc.). You can withdraw this consent to any
  • Legitimate interest: Daan Tech has a commercial interest in processing your data which is justified, balanced and does not affect your privacy. Unless otherwise specified, you can object to legitimate interest processing at any time by notifying Daan Tech at the following address: privacy@daan.tech
  • The law: the processing of your personal data is made mandatory by a text of

 

Storage times

  • Most of the data (for example information from your customer area and order history are kept as long as you are an «active» customer and for a period of 5 years from your last activity (for example: purchase, connection to your area customer or expiry of a contract or guarantee) .Your data will then be archived with restricted access for an additional period for reasons limited and authorized by law (payment, guarantee, litigation, etc.). will be deleted.

 

Purpose of processing Legal basis Shelf life in operational base Archiving observations helpful
Management of orders for products or services Contract 5 years from the last activity 5 to 15 years old A customer is active for example when he makes a purchase, connects to his customer area or while a contract or a guarantee is in progress.
Use of the Daan Tech Customer Space Contract 5 years from the last activity 5 to 15 years old A customer is active for example when he makes a purchase, connects to his customer area, or as long as a contract or a guarantee is in progress.
Personalization of our services (emails, recommendation of products on our site, etc.) Contract

Last 200 views for on-site recommendation.

3 years from last email activity

   

Sending messages

by email or sms (Electronic Commercial Prospecting) by Daan Tech

Legitimate interest 3 years from the last activity N / A

Following the creation of your account you may receive electronic communications from Daan Tech concerning products or services similar to those sold by Daan Tech. You

you can oppose it as soon as the account is created and at any time.

Sending messages

by email or sms

(prospecting

commercial

electronic) by

some thirds

Consent

3 years from

last activity

N / A

You can

withdraw your

consent to

any time

in your

client area

Daan Tech.

Targeted advertising

/ profiling

advertising

Consent

13 months from

deposit of cookies

advertising

N / A

You can

manage cookies

advertising

in accordance

to the indications

of the page

of information

cookies

Data sharing

within Daan Tech teams for customer knowledge purposes.

Legitimate interest 5 years from the last activity 5-10 years You can report your opposition to the sharing of information within Daan Tech services at any time by notifying it at privacy@daan.tech

Prevention of

fraud

Legitimate interest 3 years from registration on an alert list 2 years

You can

any time

present your

observations

following

canceling your order or registering on an alert list.

Storage of bank card data following payment Law 15 months   Your bank details are kept by a secure payment provider.
Keeping the bank card in the electronic wallet for subsequent purchases Consent Until the withdrawal of consent or the validity of the bank card   Your bank details are kept by a secure payment provider.

 

Who are the Recipients of my data?

 

Data transmission to subcontractors

The data that we collect can be transmitted to the service providers (subcontractors) to which Daan Tech calls for the performance of its services within the framework of the purposes mentioned above for example for the management, execution, processing, payment of your orders, as well as for marketing operations.

 

Data sharing between Daan Tech services

The data collected on the Daan Tech site is primarily intended for Daan Tech teams to better know you and thus better serve you, in a more fluid way, as a customer of the Daan Tech universe. By using the Daan Tech customer area you will be able to benefit from the services offered by Daan Tech in order to benefit from the many advantages. You therefore agree to the sharing of your data between Daan Tech’s services linked to the pooling of their resources.

 

For advertising targeting

We inform you that we may communicate some of your non-identifying data to partners, such as customer profiles (socio-demographic data), cookies or technical identifiers without it being possible for them to identify you by name for the purpose of advertising targeting on our site or on third party sites.

 

How to express my choices on the use of my data?

 

You can withdraw your consent or object at any time to the uses of your data described above:

  • By email to: privacy@daan.tech
  • By mail to the address: Daan Technologies, 7 rue du Progrès, 93100 Montreuil, France.

 

If you proceed by email or by post, you must indicate your name, first name, e-mail and address and mention the reason for your request and / or the right you wish to exercise.

 

In order to allow us to understand your request, you can for example specify one or more of the following reasons:

  • To stop commercial prospecting:

«Stop email Daan Tech»

“Stop email Partners of Daan Tech”

  • To stop sharing data for customer knowledge purposes

«Daan Tech Sharing Opposition»

  • To stop advertising targeting

«Opposition sharing with third parties for targeted advertising»

 

You can also manage your cookies by going to the cookie manager located on the cookie information page.

  • For the deletion of your Daan Tech customer space

«Delete my Daan Tech customer area»

 

 

What are my rights with regard to the use of personal data?

In accordance with the regulations on the protection of personal data, you can exercise your rights (access, rectification, deletion, opposition, limitation and portability if necessary) and define the fate of your personal data «post mortem» by email to privacy@daan.tech or by mail: Daan Technologies, ZA Mortier Est, 85610 Cugand (France).

 

In order to allow us to respond quickly, we thank you for giving us your last name, first name, e-mail, address and, if possible, your customer reference. Certain requests to exercise your rights (right of access) must be accompanied by a photocopy of an identity document bearing your signature in order to verify your identity and specify the address to which the reply must be sent. A response will then be sent to you within one month of receiving the request.

 

You also have the right to lodge a complaint with the National Commission for Data Protection (CNIL), in particular on its website www.cnil.fr.

 

Daan Tech has a Personal Data Protection Officer (DPO) responsible for ensuring the protection of personal data. You can contact the Daan Tech Personal Data Protection Officer at the following address: privacy@daan.tech .

 

 

Is my data transferred outside the European Union?

You are informed that data concerning you is not transmitted for the purposes of the purposes mentioned above to companies located in countries outside the European Union which have a lower level of data protection than in European Union.

 

What about personal data of minors?

Daan Tech services are not intended for minors therefore Daan Tech does not process data specifically concerning minors. For example, we do not create a marketing profile in connection with minors.

It is up to parents and anyone exercising parental authority to decide whether their minor child is authorized to use Daan Tech services.

 

What use of data in connection with Social Networks?

The use of social networks and Daan Tech services or applications in relation to these social networks is likely to result in the collection and exchange of certain data between social networks and Daan Tech. We invite you to consult the personal data protection policies of social networks in order to be aware of the information that is collected by social networks and that can be transmitted to Daan Tech in connection with its sites and applications as well as the purposes of use of your data, in particular for advertising purposes.

You can configure the access and confidentiality of your data directly on social networks. Daan Tech collects on its behalf certain information and personal data related to your activity on the pages of Daan Tech social networks or Daan Tech sites and applications that use the services of social networks. This data is used for advertising purposes to improve our business relationship and the advertising addressed to you in order to offer you a personalized and social experience. The information collected by Daan Tech for its own account through Daan Tech applications, sites or services in connection with social networks are governed by these conditions and the specific conditions of Daan Tech applications.

However, Daan Tech is not responsible for the use made of your data by social networks for their own account.

 

«Plug-ins» and social modules

Our site uses «plug-ins» or social modules. These include small “like” and “share” buttons from third-party social networks such as Facebook, Twitter, LinkedIn, etc. that you can find on our site. They allow you to like and share information from our site with your friends on social networks. When you consult a page of our Daan Tech site (web or mobile) containing plugins or social modules, a connection is established with the servers of social networks (Facebook, Twitter, LinkedIn, etc.) who are then informed that you have accessed the corresponding page of the Daan Tech site consulted, even if you do not have a Facebook or Twitter user account, and even if you are not logged into your Facebook or Twitter account.

 

For example :

  • If you are connected to a social network while browsing the site www.daan.tech, the social networks to which you are connected may mention your visit in your account on social networks.
  • If you use plug-ins (ex: like), your actions may be recorded and published on your accounts in social networks depending on the configuration of your social media account.
  • If you do not want social networks to publish your actions from plug-ins in your accounts on social networks, you must log out of your social networks before visiting our site.

 

What cookies are used for advertising targeting?

We use tracking technologies, in particular cookies, to adapt advertising to your needs and interests on our sites or those of partners.